Bamboozled Quizmasters

Privacy Policy

  1. Definitions

Australian Privacy Principles” means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amended the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

BQ” (or “us” or “we”) means PBSK Management Pty Ltd trading as Bamboozled Quizmasters and includes its affiliates, related entities and agents;

collect” means collect, use, share and or store and “collection” and “collected” have corresponding meanings;

personal information” means information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person;

site” means the website bamboozledquizmasters.com.au and any associated websites, applications and SMAs;

SMAs” means the social media accounts (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others) connected with BQ;

you” means each person who visits the site whether or not a customer, and each person who makes a purchase via the site, and “your” has a corresponding meaning.

  1. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by BQ via the site.  BQ may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the site. All amended terms automatically take effect after they are posted on the site.

  1. Contact

Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or in relation to the manner in which BQ collects or hold your personal information, please contact us by email at hello@bamboozledquizmasters.com.au or mail at Bamboozled Quizmasters, Unit 2/868 Beaufort St, Inglewood WA 6052, Australia.

  1. Personal Information

Personal information is individually identifiable information which may include your name, email address, phone number, mobile number, physical contact information, place of residence, records of your communication with BQ and/or the site, financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers, information, comments, questions or other enquiries you provide to us via the site, additional personal information BQ ask you to submit in order for us to contact you, and any other information from your interaction with the site.  Personal information does not include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with personal information or otherwise, to identify a specific user, or information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other device including data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you use, your location, mobile network information and the type of browser you use, which information is not associated with you personally.

  1. Collection of personal information

BQ may collect personal information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other device if you input any personal information when you visit the site, register an account on the site, log into your account, contact us, click on our advertisements, or interact with us via our SMAs.  BQ may also collect cookies from your computer, mobile phone or other device to enable us to recognise you as a browser, customise services and content and to promote trust and safety across the site.  You may browse or use the site without revealing any personal information about yourself.

  1. Purpose for collection

The purposes for which BQ collects personal information are: to enable us to operate the site and to enable you to participate and engage in the site. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection of that personal information on our cloud-computing servers and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located.  If you do not provide certain requested personal information to us, BQ may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the site, or fulfil one or more of our functions and activities applicable to you.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

BQ may use personal information to: provide products and customer support; contact you; respond to your comments/queries/enquiries; prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities; troubleshoot problems and improve our services and the site; and comply with applicable laws.  BQ may disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the site and who are located in Australia, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.  BQ will not disclose personal information to any other third party without your consent other than as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. Storage of Personal Information

BQ may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in facilities that it owns and operates, or facilities that are owned and operated by its services providers.  BQ protects your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to limit access to it and maintain secure technology to prevent unauthorised use. BQ cannot guarantee absolutely the security of your personal information to us and will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information.

  1. Access, correction and complaints

In certain circumstances, you may gain access to, and correct, the personal information BQ holds about you.  If BQ receives a complaint about the personal information it holds about you, it will respond to your complaint as soon as possible. Complaints should be directed to BQ via the contact details stated on the site.  If you are not satisfied with BQ’s response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.